Website privacy policy

This privacy policy only concerns the handling and use of personal data generated by visits to www.enoland.co.uk. Your acceptance of this policy is deemed by your use of this website.

About us

The website www.enoland..co.uk is operated by Eno Land who is the controller of your personal data when you contact us with a query or make a request via the contact email address listed on this website: this means that Eno Land decides why and how your personal data is processed.
Eno Land’s use of personal data is such that it doesn’t fall within the requirement for registration with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updates to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at anytime. So that you are kept up to date with any such changes please visit this page frequently to review any changes and make sure that you are happy with them.

How we use your information

At Eno Land we are particularly sensitive to issues around privacy.
We’ll only use your personal information to allow us to reply to any query or request you have made to us. We will not use your information for marketing purposes.

We will use the information you supply to us to:

                              –  Reply to your enquiry by email, telephone or post; and
                               – Maintain our records.

What is the legal basis and our purpose for processing your information?

Where you make an enquiry to us we will use your personal information to reply to you.
If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to answer your query, provide you with a quote or to provide these services to you.

Categories of personal data processed:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address

How we collect your personal information

In using our website, we collect and process certain information about you as follows:-

a) Automatically collected information
In line with most other businesses we may also automatically collect specific information about your visit to our website. This data may be observed, detected or created without asking you to provide this information, and may include the date and time of your access, your IP address, browser type and operating system.

This automatically collected information will only be used in the maintenance, administration and provision of the website to its users.

b) Information given to us voluntarily
Information such as your name, job title, email address, phone number or physical address may be voluntarily provided by you in the sending of an enquiry.

We do not share any information supplied by you to us via our websites with any third parties or retain any information for longer than is necessary.

Controlling your information

You may choose to restrict the collection of your personal information by advising us at when first contacting us or at any other time thereafter.

Our Contact Details
You can contact us via our email address listed on the website’s contact page.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via any of the channels listed under Our Contact Details.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk